Room 218,
Dock, Pioneer Park,
75 Exploration Drive,
Leicester, LE4 5NU


Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy
This policy has been drafted in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
This policy covers our collection of personal information you provide to us during the course of your interaction with Arthritis Care’s website and data collected through related electronic communications.

Personal information includes any information attached to your name or contact details i.e. any information that can be traced back to an individual person.

Data collected through electronic communications includes anonymous data relating to use of the website.
1. Statement of intent
From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters and competitions, live chats and message boards and personalised services such as eUpdates.
By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Arthritis Care to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Arthritis Care will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.
2. Information on visitors
During the course of any visit to the Arthritis Care website the pages which you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer (see paragraph 3 below for more on this). Most, if not all, websites do this, and that is because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.
Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to the Scotland area news pages, then we might find this out from your cookie and highlight particular information (which if you were the previous user you may find interesting), on a second visit.
3. What is a cookie?
When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files which identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site, in order to track traffic flows.
Cookies themselves only record which areas of the site have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time, although this of course means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.
Even assuming you have not set your computer to reject cookies, you can browse our site anonymously until such time as you register for services provided by Arthritis Care.
4. Submitting personal information
When you supply any personal information to Arthritis Care (for example, for competitions, use of the discussion forum, or Arthritis Care’s personalised services) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We have to collect the information fairly (see the notices on particular web pages which let you know why we are requesting the information), and let you know how we will use it and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else.
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of a personalised service, such as eUpdates, or in the event that you no longer wish to continue your registration as a personalised user.
Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered, but have taken part in other Online services (for example competitions), that information will be held only as long as necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
5. Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information which Arthritis Care holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge a fee for information requests.) Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer.
As Arthritis Care's services expand, there will be more opportunities to enhance the services provided to you. From time to time we may provide you with details of other services and products which may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to subscribe to them. We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys carried out by the Arthritis Care or its agents which help our research into the types of services we offer. The charity will keep a record of information provided by you. Please note that any information you provide to Arthritis Care will only be used within Arthritis Care and its trading subsidiary and will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent. The only time we may do so is if we are obliged by law to disclose information.
6. Users under 18
If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Arthritis Care website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.
7. Fair processing
Arthritis Care may, from time to time, share data collected via this site with any of its subsidiaries and any third parties maintaining our website

Translate »